The second one, which is known as the student loan double-consolidation loophole, will end on July 1, 2025.
[…] The second one, which is known as the student loan double-consolidation loophole, will end on July 1, 2025.
Eligibility for Income Contingent Repayment
If a Parent PLUS loan is included in a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan and the borrower entered repayment on or after July 1, 2006, the consolidation loan is eligible for the income-contingent repayment (ICR) plan. [34 CFR 685.208(a)(2)]
The Parent PLUS loan is not directly eligible for any income-driven repayment plan. The consolidation loan is also not eligible for any other income-driven repayment plan. [34 CFR 685.209(a)(1)(ii), 34 CFR 685.209(c)(1)(ii) and 34 CFR 685.221(a)(2)]
These regulations follow the statutory language in the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) and (E)], which specifies that the income-contingent repayment (ICR) plan is “not available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student” and the income-based repayment (IBR) plan is not “available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a [FFEL PLUS Loan] made on behalf of a dependent student.”
All income-driven repayment plans are based on the statutory authority for ICR or IBR.
How Double Consolidation Works